OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the EU Reg. 2016/679 and the Italian Legislative Decree 196/03

 

Your privacy and the processing of your personal data are a priority for us.

Any personal data is processed in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR - Regulation EU 2016/679)

and according to data protection regulations in force in the Data Controller country.

 

● WEBSITE POLICY

Discover more

This page describes the website’s procedures for the processing of the personal data of its users.

It is a privacy policy statement issued to all those who interact with the Data Controller's web services, accessible by digital means from the address, and to all those who interact with or connect to this website and the services of Piovan S.p.A. and the Group companies.

http://www.piovan.com

http://unadyn.piovan.com/en

http://fdm.piovan.com/en

http://aquatech.piovan.com/en

http://penta.piovan.com/en

http://energys.piovan.com/it

http://progema.piovan.com/it

Please note that this privacy policy statement is issued for the websites above mentioned.

 

The "Data Controller"

Visiting this site may lead to processing of the personal data of identifiable or unidentifiable subjects. The Data Controller -  is PIOVAN S.p.A. with registered office at Via delle Industrie no. 16 - 30036 Santa Maria di Sala (Venice) – Italy.

 

Types of data processed, purposes and legal basis of the processing

Navigation data
During their normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures which operate this website acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols. These data are not gathered for association with identified subjects, but by their very nature, when processed or associated with data held by third parties, they might allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who log onto the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used when submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the server’s response status (concluded successfully, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment.
These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the website and to check that it is operating correctly and are deleted immediately after processing. The data might be used in order to identify those responsible in the event of IT crimes against the site; except in this case, data concerning web contacts are not currently held for more than a few months.
The legal basis for the treatment is therefore the data controller's lawful interest in the provision and improvement of the services supplied by the website.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user
If users/visitors who connect to this website send their personal data in order to access specific services (unsolicited job applications, replies to job offers or requests for information/documents) or to submit enquiries by email, this may involve the acquisition by the Piovan Group of the sender's address and/or any other personal data, which will be processed solely in order to reply to the request, or for the provision of any services.
The optional, explicit, voluntary dispatch of emails to the addresses provided on this site, or the compilation of specific data input forms in order to obtain services/information or submit enquiries, leads to the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to reply to the enquiry, and any other personal data included.
The personal data of users who submit inquiries are processed for the sole purpose of providing the service or function requested unless otherwise envisaged by any additional specific data processing information provided in the specific login or registration pages. Specific summarised information, and any requests for consent, if necessary, will be progressively provided or displayed on the pages of the site relating to individual optional services.
The legal basis for the data processing is, therefore, the fulfilment of contractual obligations (requests) provided by the applicant user/consent.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files saved on the computer's hard disk, used to supply services and/or information regarding use of the website. The above mentioned websites mainly uses session cookies, which are therefore erased from the hard disk at the end of the session (when the user logs off or shuts down the browser). It also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), through the use of cookies. For statistical purposes the following cookies are used: Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.) - Google Analytics (Google Inc.). Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.

Purpose: these services allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and track user behavior in the websites navigation (web application).

To display content from external platforms, cookies are used for: YouTube Video Widget (Google Inc.), Google Maps Widget (Google Inc.). Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.

Purpose: these services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of the sites (web application) and to interact with them. It is possible that, even if users do not use the service, it collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

No cookies are used for the transmission of information of a personal nature. Users may refuse to use cookies by setting their browser accordingly, but this might prevent them from making full use of the website's functions. Therefore, by using the above mentioned websites, users also consent to the use of their personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The legal basis for the use is therefore the data controller's lawful interest in the case of technical cookies and the consent of the data subject for profiling cookies.

For further information, please refer to the specific COOKIE policy statement available at the following link 

 

Communication to third parties and transfer to third countries

The processing of data related to this site’s web services takes place at the aforesaid registered office of the Data Controller, at the location specified by the website manager, solely by the data processing staff assigned, or any staff appointed to perform occasional maintenance work. No data deriving from the web service are disseminated.

No navigation data are communicated to third parties.

Personal data supplied by the user (such as name, surname, email, telephone and information in messages) are processed by the company's internal staff in order to reply to enquiries or for newsletter sending.

Subject to the above, and always unless otherwise specified in the individual privacy policy statement for the service requested, data are only communicated to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of the service or function requested (e.g. submission of complaints).

Navigation and personal data supplied by the user and the other types of data processed are not transferred to third countries.

 

Data processing procedures, data storage period and automated processes

Personal data are processed with the aid of IT tools. Personal data supplied by the user are stored for the period necessary for the fulfilment of the specified purpose(s).

Navigation data are stored for the period necessary for the fulfilment of the specified purpose(s) and for no more than 30 days after collection. Technical cookies expire at the end of the browsing session. No automated decision-making process including profiling is carried out via the website.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the loss of data, illegal or improper use, or unauthorised access.

 

Provision of data

Except as specified for navigation data, the user is free to supply or withhold the personal data in the enquiry forms, or in any way indicated in contacts with the Data Controller. Failure to submit these data may make it impossible to provide the service requested.

The undersigned company, owner of the website and Data Controller, reserves the right to cancel the subscription and cease the supply of services if the data supplied to access specific services are found to be inaccurate.
 

Rights of the data subject, right to object and withdrawal of consent

The subjects to whom personal data refer are entitled to request access to their personal data and their rectification, erasure or restriction, to object to their processing and to exercise their right to data portability, at any moment. In all cases, the data subject is entitled to withdraw any consent given to the processing of data at any moment, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal.

To exercise the rights provided by current data protection legislation and to obtain a full list of the External Entities in Charge of Data Processing  appointed for each area and activity, or for information about the transfer of data to non-EU states and the relevant guarantees, please write to privacy@piovan.com or send a fax to +39 041 5799244.

The data subject is also entitled to submit a complaint to a Data Protection Authority in his or her member state of residence, or the member state in which he or she works or where the presumed data breach occurred.

 

 

● POLÍTICA DO WEBSITE - PIOVAN DO BRASIL

Descobrir mais

A sua privacidade e o tratamento dos seus dados pessoais são uma prioridade para nós.
Todos os dados pessoais são processados de acordo com a Regulamentação Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD – Lei Federal nº 13.709/2018).

Os controladores de dados são Piovan SpA ., com sede em Santa Maria di Sala (Veneza, Itália), Via delle Indústria nº. 16, tel. + 39 041 5799111, fax +39 041 5799244, correio: piovanspa@legalmail.it , e a filial brasileira, Piovan do Brasil Indústria e Comércio Ltda. , com sede no Brasil localizada na Rua Constante Piovan, nº 40, Parque Industrial Água Vermelha, CEP 06276-038, Osasco – SP, e disponível para contato pelos seguintes canais: piovan@piovan.com.br , Telefone: (11) 3693-9500, e Site https://www.piovan.com/pt .

 

O que você precisa saber para entender esta Política?

Para simplificar a leitura deste documento, apresentamos algumas definições úteis para sua interpretação.

Dados pessoais
São informações relacionadas a uma pessoa física e capazes de identificá-la ou possibilitar sua identificação. Exemplos de dados pessoais que podem permitir sua identificação são: Nome, CPF, telefone, e-mail, empresa, cargo, placa, etc.

Tratamento
É qualquer forma de uso que possamos fazer de seus Dados Pessoais, incluindo, mas não se limitando às seguintes atividades: coleta, armazenamento, consulta, uso, compartilhamento, transmissão, classificação, reprodução, exclusão e avaliação. Este termo (e outros derivados dele) não será usado com letras maiúsculas neste documento.

Titulares
É você, a pessoa física a quem os Dados Pessoais se referem.

Empresas
Somos nós, a Piovan SpA e a filial brasileira, Piovan do Brasil Indústria e Comércio Ltda.

Política
É esta Política de Privacidade.

 

Que tipos de dados as Empresas tratam?

Os tipos de Dados Pessoais e a forma como as Empresas os recolhem respeitam os princípios de transparência, finalidade e legitimidade. Pretendemos oferecer melhorias em nossos serviços jurídicos e usamos dados fornecidos diretamente por você. Listamos abaixo as situações em que podemos tratar os seus Dados Pessoais:

Finalidades de processamento
I. Identificá-lo para responder às suas solicitações feitas por meio de nossos canais de atendimento, na aba Contatos.
II. Identificá-lo para participação em nossos processos de seleção, com o seu consentimento.

Dados pessoais usados
I. Nome Completo
II. E-mail
III. Posição
IV. Telefone
V. Localização (indicação de cidade e país)
VI. Empresa para a qual você trabalha

É importante lembrar que você é responsável pela veracidade e exatidão dos dados fornecidos e poderá sempre entrar em contato conosco para retificar ou mantê-los atualizados. Não se esqueça que, caso opte por cancelar o recebimento de nossas comunicações e conteúdo, poderá fazê-lo através do e-mail privacidade@piovan.com.br , a qualquer momento. Informamos que os Dados Pessoais coletados neste ambiente estão sob nosso cuidado e responsabilidade, e que seu uso, acesso e compartilhamento, quando necessário, será feito dentro dos limites e finalidades comerciais descritos nesta Política. Também realizamos o processamento indireto de Dados Pessoais para que este site funcione melhor. Esta informação é obtida através de cookies e plugins de terceiros enviados para o seu navegador e são estritamente necessários para o funcionamento da plataforma, não sendo possível identificar o utilizador/proprietário dos mesmos.

Alertamos também que ao optar por alterar o idioma de navegação em nosso site para português, o tráfego e o processamento de dados também abrangerão os termos da legislação brasileira de proteção de dados.

Ressaltamos que não coletamos quaisquer Dados Sensíveis por meio desta plataforma e nosso conteúdo não é voltado para crianças e adolescentes, por isso não avaliamos, qualificamos ou coletamos intencionalmente seus Dados Pessoais. Se Você for menor de 18 anos, pedimos a Você que não envie quaisquer dados pessoais por meio de nosso site ou plataformas sem o consentimento expresso e a participação de um responsável.

 

Com quem partilhamos os seus Dados Pessoais?

Seus Dados Pessoais não são comercializados, vendidos e/ou negociados com terceiros. Nós os compartilhamos apenas na medida necessária para os fins indicados acima. Hospedando o site com a Develon Srl., além do servidor Google e com nossas plataformas de mídia social, como LinkedIn, Google Ads e YouTube.

No entanto, informamos que seus dados poderão ser compartilhados, proporcionalmente e para cumprir as finalidades acima mencionadas, com partes internas e externas que contribuam para o atendimento de sua solicitação, bem como com outras empresas do Grupo Piovan.

No entanto, qualquer transferência internacional de dados ocorrerá de acordo com as regras estabelecidas nos regulamentos de proteção de dados brasileiros e europeus.

Lembramos que as Empresas indicadas atuam como operadoras de dados e, portanto, só podem processá-los para os fins já estabelecidos e nos termos desta Política.

 

Quais são os seus direitos como Titular dos Dados Pessoais?

Os Dados Pessoais são Seus e a lei brasileira concede a Você uma série de direitos relacionados a eles. Estamos comprometidos em cumprir esses direitos e, nesta seção, explicaremos quais são esses direitos e como Você pode exercê-los. Veja abaixo:

Confirmação e acesso
Você pode solicitar às Empresas que confirmem que seus Dados Pessoais foram processados para que, em caso afirmativo, Você possa acessá-los, inclusive solicitando cópias dos registros que temos sobre Você.

Correção
Você pode solicitar a correção de seus Dados Pessoais se estiverem incompletos, imprecisos ou desatualizados.

Anonimização, bloqueio e exclusão
Você pode solicitar (a) a anonimização de seus Dados Pessoais desnecessários para que eles não possam mais ser relacionados a Você e, portanto, não sejam mais Dados Pessoais; (b) bloquear seus Dados Pessoais, suspendendo temporariamente nossa capacidade de processá-los para determinados fins; e (c) a exclusão de seus Dados Pessoais, caso em que devemos excluir todos os seus Dados Pessoais sem possibilidade de reversão.

Portabilidade
Você pode solicitar às Empresas que forneçam seus Dados Pessoais em formato estruturado e interoperável com vistas à sua transferência a terceiros, desde que tal transferência não viole propriedade intelectual ou segredo comercial.

Partilhando informação
Você tem o direito de saber quais entidades públicas e privadas estão compartilhando seus Dados Pessoais. Manteremos o subtítulo “Com quem compartilhamos seus dados pessoais?” desta Política uma indicação de nossas relações com terceiros que podem envolver o compartilhamento de Dados Pessoais. De qualquer forma, se você tiver alguma dúvida ou quiser mais detalhes, tem o direito de nos solicitar essas informações. Dependendo da aplicação, podemos limitar as informações fornecidas a Você se a divulgação violar propriedade intelectual ou segredos comerciais.

Informação sobre a possibilidade de não dar o consentimento
Você tem o direito de receber informações claras e completas sobre a possibilidade e as consequências de não fornecer o consentimento, quando solicitado. Seu consentimento, quando necessário, deve ser livre e informado. Portanto, sempre que solicitarmos seu consentimento, você poderá negá-lo – nesses casos, alguns serviços podem não ser fornecidos.

Retirada do consentimento
Você consentiu para qualquer finalidade de processamento de seus Dados Pessoais, sempre poderá optar por retirar seu consentimento. No entanto, isso não afetará a legalidade de qualquer Processamento realizado antes da revogação. Se Você retirar seu consentimento, talvez não possamos fornecer a Você determinados serviços, mas iremos notificá-lo quando isso ocorrer.

Oposição
A lei autoriza o processamento de Dados Pessoais mesmo sem o seu consentimento ou contrato conosco. Nestas situações, apenas processaremos os seus Dados Pessoais se tivermos motivos legítimos para o fazer. Caso não concorde com qualquer finalidade para o tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais, poderá apresentar oposição, solicitando a sua interrupção.

Para sua segurança, sempre que você enviar uma solicitação para exercer seus direitos, as Empresas poderão solicitar algumas informações e/ou documentos adicionais para que possamos verificar sua identidade, visando evitar fraudes. Fazemos isso para garantir a segurança e a privacidade de todos. Em alguns casos, as Companhias podem ter motivos legítimos para não atender a um pedido de exercício de direitos. Essas situações incluem, por exemplo, casos em que a divulgação de informações específicas possa violar direitos de propriedade intelectual ou segredos comerciais ou de terceiros, bem como casos em que solicitações de exclusão de dados não possam ser atendidas devido à existência de uma obrigação de retenção de dados, seja para cumprir obrigações legais ou regulamentares ou para permitir que as Companhias ou terceiros se defendam em disputas de qualquer natureza. Além disso, alguns pedidos podem não ser respondidos de imediato, mas as Empresas comprometem-se a responder a todos os pedidos dentro de um prazo razoável e sempre de acordo com a legislação aplicável.

Se você tiver alguma dúvida sobre essas questões ou sobre como pode exercer seus direitos, sinta-se à vontade para entrar em contato conosco pelos canais fornecidos no final desta Política.

 

Por quanto tempo os Dados Pessoais são armazenados?

As Empresas possuem uma política de retenção de Dados Pessoais em consonância com a legislação aplicável. Os Dados Pessoais são armazenados apenas pelo tempo necessário para cumprir as finalidades para as quais foram coletados, a menos que haja qualquer outro motivo para sua manutenção, como, por exemplo, o cumprimento de quaisquer obrigações legais, regulamentares, contratuais, entre outras permitidas em a lei. Realizamos sempre uma análise técnica para determinar o período de retenção adequado para cada tipo de Dados Pessoais recolhidos, tendo em conta a sua natureza, necessidade de recolha e finalidade para a qual serão tratados, bem como eventuais necessidades de retenção para cumprimento de obrigações ou salvaguarda de direitos.

 

Como protegemos os seus Dados Pessoais?

Nossa responsabilidade é cuidar de seus Dados Pessoais e usá-los apenas para os fins descritos nesta Política. Para garantir a sua privacidade e a proteção dos seus Dados Pessoais, adotamos recursos tecnológicos avançados para garantir a segurança de todos os dados processados. Entre as medidas de segurança implementadas estão a implantação de controles de acesso de usuários e ambientes de processamento de dados e a instalação de barreiras contra acesso não autorizado a bancos de dados (incluindo firewalls), entre outros controles de segurança da informação. Nós nos esforçamos para proteger a privacidade de seus Dados Pessoais, mas, infelizmente, não podemos garantir a segurança total. Entradas não autorizadas de terceiros e usos de suas informações, falhas de hardware ou software que não estão sob o controle das Empresas e outros fatores externos podem comprometer a segurança de seus Dados Pessoais. Portanto, sua atuação é essencial para manter um ambiente seguro para todos. Caso você identifique ou tome conhecimento de algum fator que comprometa a segurança de seus dados junto às Empresas, entre em contato conosco utilizando as informações de contato fornecidas abaixo.

 

Como falar sobre Dados Pessoais com a Piovan do Brasil?

Se Você acredita que seus Dados Pessoais foram processados de forma incompatível com esta Política ou com suas escolhas como Proprietário de seus Dados Pessoais, ou se você tiver dúvidas, comentários ou sugestões relacionadas a esta Política e à forma como nós processar os seus Dados, não hesite em contactar-nos. Temos um DPO (Data Protection Officer) que está disponível nos seguintes endereços de contacto:
E-mail : privacidade@piovan.com.br
Endereço para correspondência : Rua Constante Piovan, nº 40, Parque Industrial Água Vermelha, CEP 06276-038, Osasco – SP

 

Alterações na Política de Privacidade

Como estamos sempre buscando melhorar nossos serviços e como operamos, esta Política de Privacidade pode ser atualizada para refletir as melhorias realizadas. Portanto, nos reservamos o direito de alterar esta Política sempre que necessário, a fim de garantir a Você mais segurança e comodidade e melhorar ainda mais sua experiência. Portanto, recomendamos que você visite periodicamente esta página para que esteja ciente das alterações feitas.

 

Lei aplicável

Este documento rege-se e será interpretado de acordo com as leis da República Federativa do Brasil, sendo eleito o Foro da Comarca de Osasco, São Paulo, como competente para dirimir quaisquer questões que possam surgir deste termo, com expressa renúncia a qualquer outro, por mais privilegiado que seja.

 

Última atualização : janeiro de 2022.

 

 

● PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR BUSINESS PARTNERS - PIOVAN SPA

Discover more - Version 1.1 - Piovan S.p.A.

 

With regard to the processing of the personal data provided, we would like to inform you that:

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Piovan S.p.A., with legal offices based in Venice (VE) - Italy, Santa Maria di Sala, Via delle Industrie n. 16, Tel. + 39 041 5799111, Fax: +39 041 5799244, and e-mail: privacy@piovan.com or certified e-mail: piovanspa@legalmail.it (hereinafter referred to for short as “the Company”).

 

Type of data processed, Purposes and legal basis of Processing

The following personal data will be collected and processed: personal data of a common nature (name, surname, personal data, position within the Company, contact data) referring to: customer and supplier companies/bodies and contacts/employees/collaborators/sub-contractors of customers/suppliers, eventually communicated by them for: a) pre-contractual purposes and the execution of contractual relations, b) administrative/accounting/fiscal and legal obligations relating to invoicing and the management of contractual relations; c) marketing purposes (for sending commercial/promotional/advertising/marketing communication via e-mail, invitations to trade fairs and events via e-mail and text messages).

Hence, the legal basis of the data processing is: fulfilment of contractual obligations for the purposes referred to in letter a); legal obligations, for the purposes referred to in letter b); consent, for the purposes referred to in letter c).

 

Communication of data to third parties - Data recipients

The Company may communicate the processed data for the above-mentioned purposes to: i) persons in charge of data processing within the company; ii) external persons belonging to the following categories: external consultants and their appointees/ service provider companies (transport and shipping companies) /banks, insurance companies and credit institutions/ external companies that collaborate on marketing activities/ control bodies and organisations (customs); iii) other companies in the Group.

 

Transfer of data to Third Countries

The processed data may be transferred by the Data Controller to Third Countries. In this case, the transfer of data takes place in compliance with the regulations and guarantees applicable from time to time by the country of reference in accordance with Article 44 and subsequent of EU Reg. 2016/679.

 

Methods of processing, period of data storage and related criteria

Data will be processed in printed or digital format. Data will be processed by the Data Controller for the period required for the execution of/and for the afore-mentioned purposes and at the end of these for a further period prescribed by law relating to the storage of contracts and administrative data and/or for defence in legal proceedings (ten years after the last use and/or event interrupting prescription).

 

Data provision

The provision of data is mandatory for the execution of contractual relations and for legal purposes. For marketing purposes it is optional and subject to the data subject's consent.  Failure to provide such data will make it impossible to fulfil the purposes listed above.

 

Rights of the Data Subject, Withdrawal of Consent and Complaints to the Control Authority

The data subject has the right, at any time, to request access to his/her personal data, the rectification, erasure and restriction of his/her personal data, and to object to processing, exercising the right to the portability of data where possible.

In any case, the data subject has the right to revoke, at any time, any consent given to data processing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on the consent given before revocation.

In the event of any alleged breach, the data subject shall also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection Control Authority in the EU Member State where he/she habitually resides, or in the EU State where he/she works or where the alleged breach occurred if the conditions for such a breach are met.

 

Automated decision-making and Profiling

Processing is not carried out using automated decision-making processes (e.g. profiling).

 

Contacts and requests

For further information on the processing of personal data, oppose the processing or exercise rights under the current legislation on the protection of personal data (access, rectification, cancellation, limitation, opposition, portability) and / or to know the complete list of internal and external parties of the processing and / or to obtain information regarding the transfer of data to non-EU countries and related guarantees, including the mechanisms and protection of data transfer pursuant to Article 44 and subsequent GDPR may send a request by either e-mail to privacy@piovan.com or fax: +39 041 5799244.

To oppose processing for marketing purposes at a later stage, you will need to unsubscribe from the mailing list as specified in every newsletter sent.

 

● PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR BUSINESS PARTNERS - PIOVAN GMBH

Discover more - Version 1.1 - Piovan GmbH

 

The protection and security of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") and the privacy of our contact persons (hereinafter referred to as "contact persons") with customers, sales partners, suppliers and other business partners is very important to us. 

Please also note the data protection information provided on our website. 

Please make sure that you also make this data protection declaration available to employees whose data we process when contacting you, for example.

 

Controller, contact, data protection officer

Joint controllers pursuant to Art. 4 N°7, Art. 26 EU Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") are the:

PIOVAN S.p.A.,
Via delle Industrie 16,
30036 S. Maria di Sala VE – Italy,
represented by Nicola Piovan

and

PIOVAN GmbH,
Zeppelinstrasse 30,
85748 Garching,
represented by the general manager S. Viehweg,

jointly but also individually in full responsibility.

The aforementioned bodies shall jointly determine the purposes of and the methods of processing. Piovan GmbH takes over the function within the scope of the distribution of goods and the associated communication. Other functions are performed by Piovan  S.p.A.

In case of questions or comments concerning this privacy statement or data protection in general, please contact us through the email address privacy@piovan.com, confidentially by post for the attention of our data protection officer or send a fax to + 39 041 5799244.

Alternatively, you can also address your request to the external data protection officer of our German subsidiary. You can reach our DPO by e-mail at datenschutz@piovan.de or by post at:

RA Thomas Rickert
c/o Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
Kaiserplatz 7-9
D-53113 Bonn.

 

Legal bases for processing of your data

If the legal basis is not listed in the privacy statement, the following applies:

● Insofar as we obtain the data subject’s consent for processing, Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. a) GDPR is the legal basis.
● In case of processing of personal data necessary for the fulfillment of a contract, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. b) GDPR. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.
● Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. c) GDPR.
● In the event that vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require a processing of personal data, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. d) GDPR.
● If processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests of our company or of a third party and if the interests, basic rights, and basic freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh these legitimate interests, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR.

 

Categories of data processed, purposes of processing

We process your data on the basis of your consent, Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. a GDPR, insofar as you have made them available to us voluntarily. You can revoke your consent at any time.

We process your data on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. b GDPR for the fulfilment of contracts or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (for general administration, planning, implementation and handling of business relationships). This includes contact data (e.g. first name, surname, e-mail address, telephone numbers and company name, customer number) of contact persons, payment and invoice data, order data including order history (e.g. delivery, order and confirmation date, order number, customer number), data on maintenance, warranty and guarantee work, other data which are absolutely necessary to fulfil contracts or to assert any claims against contact persons or your company.  

On the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f GDPR, we process your data to safeguard our legitimate interests, for example to carry out marketing measures, market analyses, surveys, insofar as this is necessary to assert legal claims and for legal defence, for accounting purposes or for credit assessment purposes.

Please note that you can object to the processing at any time on the basis of our legitimate interests.  

 

Data transmission and transfer

For the processing of data, we partly use processors who are bound to our instructions. These are carefully selected, commissioned and regularly checked by us. The mandates are based on agreements on order processing  in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

If necessary, we transmit data to Group companies for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes. In particular, data is transferred to the respective national company to fulfil contracts, which are in contact with you in our supply or sales chain. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. b GDPR.

As far as we pass on data to authorities, courts or lawyers, this happens, as far as it is necessary within the scope of legally permissible, in order to assert legal claims, to defend against claims of third parties, or to comply with applicable law. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. c and f GDPR.

A transfer of data to third countries (states outside the EU) does not take place.  

 

Storage period

The data processed by us will be deleted or its processing restricted in compliance with the statutory provisions, in particular in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 DS-GMO. Unless expressly stated in this privacy statement, we delete data stored by us as soon as it is no longer needed for its intended purpose. Beyond the time of continued use, data is only collected if it is required for other and legally permissible purposes or if the data must be retained due to statutory retention obligations. In these cases, processing is restricted, that means blocked, and not processed for other purposes.

 

Your rights

Pursuant to the statutory provisions, you can assert the following rights vis-à-vis us with regard to personal data relating to you:

● Right to access by the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR ),
● Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and Art. 17 GDPR ),
● Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR ),
● Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR ),
● Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR ).

To assert your rights, please send your request to the contact details listed above.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to

lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority,

in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 GDPR.

 

● PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR BUSINESS PARTNERS - PIOVAN CENTRAL EUROPE GMBH

Discover more - Version 1.1 - Piovan Central Europe GmbH

 

The protection and security of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") and the privacy of our contact persons (hereinafter referred to as "contact persons") with customers, sales partners, suppliers and other business partners is very important to us.

Please also note the data protection information provided on our website.

Please make sure that you also make this data protection declaration available to employees whose data we process when contacting you, for example.

Controller, contact, data protection officer

Joint controllers pursuant to Art. 4 N°7, Art. 26 EU Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") are the:

PIOVAN S.p.A.
Via delle Industrie 16,
30036 S. Maria di Sala VE – Italy,
represented by Nicola Piovan

and

Piovan Central Europe GmbH
Europaring F10 302

2345 Brunn am Gebirge - Austria
represented by the general managers Nicola Piovan und Pavel Polomsky,

jointly but also individually fully responsible.

The aforementioned bodies shall jointly determine the purposes and the methods of processing.

In case of questions or comments concerning this privacy statement or data protection in general, please contact us by email at privacy@piovan.com or send a fax to + 39 041 5799244.

 

Legal bases for processing of your data

If the legal basis is not listed in the privacy statement, the following applies:

● Insofar as we obtain the data subject’s consent for processing, Art.6 (1) Clause 1a) of EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the legal basis. 
● In case of processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1(b) GDPR. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. 
● Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1(c) GDPR. 
● In the event that vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require a processing of personal data, the legal basis is Art.6 (1) Clause 1(d) GDPR. 
● If processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests of our company or of a third party and if the interests, basic rights, and basic freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh these legitimate interests, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) Clause 1(f) GDPR.

Categories of data processed, purposes of processing

We process your data on the basis of your consent, Art. 6 (1) Clause 1(a) GDPR, insofar as you have made them available to us voluntarily. You can revoke your consent at any time.

We process your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 (b) GDPR for the fulfilment of contracts or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (for general administration, planning, implementation and handling of business relationships). This includes contact data (e.g. first name, surname, email address, telephone numbers and company name, customer number) of contact persons, payment and invoice data, order data including order history (e.g. delivery, order and confirmation date, order number, customer number), data on maintenance, warranty and guarantee work, other data which are absolutely necessary to fulfil contracts or to assert any claims against contact persons or your company. 

On the basis of Art. 6 (1) Clause 1(f) GDPR, we process your data to safeguard our legitimate interests, for example to carry out marketing measures, market analyses, surveys, insofar as this is necessary to assert legal claims and for legal defence, for accounting purposes or for credit assessment purposes.

Please note that you can object to the processing at any time on the basis of our legitimate interests.

 

Data transmission and transfer

For the processing of data, PIOVAN partly uses processors who are bound by our instructions. These are carefully selected, commissioned and regularly checked by us. The mandates are based on agreements on order processing  in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

If necessary, we transmit data to Group companies for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes. In particular, data is transferred to the respective national company to fulfil contracts, which are in contact with you in our supply or sales chain. The legal basis for this is Art.6 (1) Clause 1(b) GDPR.

As far as we pass on data to authorities, courts or lawyers, this happens, as far as it is necessary within the scope of the legally permissible, in order to assert legal claims, to defend against claims of third parties, or to comply with applicable law. The legal basis for this is Art.6 6(1) Clause 1(c) and (f) GDPR.

A transfer of data to other countries (states outside the EU) does not take place.

 

Storage period

The data processed by us are deleted or their processing is restricted in particular in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated in this privacy statement, we delete data stored by us as soon as they are no longer needed for their intended purpose. Beyond the time of continued use, data are only collected if this is required for other and legally permissible purposes or if the data must be retained due to statutory retention obligations. In these cases, processing is restricted, that means blocked, and not processed for other purposes.

 

Your rights

Pursuant to the statutory provisions, you can assert the following rights with regard to personal data relating to you:

● Right to access (Art. 15 GDPR ),
● Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and Art. 17 GDPR ),
● Right to restriction of processing 18 GDPR ),
● Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR ),
● Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR ).

To assert your rights, please send your request to the contact details listed above.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to

lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority,

in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 GDPR.

COVID-19 UPDATE

Piovan Group President’s message

23 March 2020 S. Maria di Sala, Venice, Italy

Dear Partners,
I would like to update all of our Stakeholders concerning the current operativity of Piovan Group during the medical emergency of COVID-19. Firstly, I want to reassure all of you that any choice and future activity have, as a primary aim, the health and safety of our Collaborators and of our Customers, duly following the regulations issued by the Governments where we operate.
All production sites, service & sales companies are operating with continuity.

Read more×